BYTES THE DUST / POLICIES
Bytes The Dust LLC — Tournament Prize Pool & Refund Policy
Effective Date: October 17, 2026
This Tournament Prize Pool & Refund Policy (“Policy”) governs tournament prize pools operated, sponsored, or administered by Bytes The Dust LLC (“BTD,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).
By entering a tournament or contributing an entry fee to a BTD-operated tournament prize pool, you acknowledge and agree to this Policy.
1. Prize Pools
Bytes The Dust LLC may operate tournaments that include monetary or other prizes.
A tournament's prize pool may be funded through:
-
Player entry fees.
-
Contributions from Bytes The Dust LLC.
-
Sponsorships.
-
Donations or other permitted sources.
-
A combination of these sources.
The specific prize structure, eligibility requirements, entry fees, and distribution of prizes may vary between tournaments and will be communicated through the applicable tournament's rules or registration materials.
2. Prize Pool Administration
BTD may designate administrators to manage individual tournament prize pools.
Prize pool administrators may be responsible for:
-
Collecting and tracking entry fees.
-
Maintaining prize pool records.
-
Determining eligible participants.
-
Processing prize distributions.
-
Handling disputes.
-
Determining whether refunds are appropriate.
-
Taking action in response to tournament cancellations, rule violations, cheating, fraud, or other exceptional circumstances.
The decisions of authorized BTD administrators regarding administration of a prize pool are generally final, subject to applicable law.
3. Refunds
Refunds are not automatically guaranteed.
Payment of a tournament entry fee or donation does not create an automatic right to a refund.
Refund requests are reviewed at the discretion of Bytes The Dust LLC and the authorized administrators responsible for the applicable prize pool.
Administrators may consider factors including:
-
Tournament cancellation.
-
Tournament postponement.
-
Technical problems.
-
Changes to tournament structure.
-
Player withdrawal.
-
Player disqualification.
-
Failure to participate.
-
Duplicate payments.
-
Payment processing errors.
-
Fraudulent or unauthorized transactions.
-
Exceptional circumstances.
BTD may approve or deny a refund request based on the circumstances surrounding the request.
Refunds Are Discretionary
Except where a refund is required by applicable law, BTD does not guarantee that an entry fee or donations will be refunded.
The fact that BTD has provided a refund in one situation does not establish an obligation to provide refunds in similar or future situations.
4. Tournament Cancellation
If BTD cancels a tournament, BTD will determine how the associated prize pool and entry fees will be handled.
Depending on the circumstances, BTD may:
-
Issue refunds.
-
Roll entry fees into a rescheduled tournament.
-
Apply funds toward another tournament or prize pool where permitted and agreed to by the participant.
-
Distribute an available prize pool according to the tournament's rules.
-
Take another reasonable course of action permitted by applicable law.
No particular outcome is guaranteed unless specifically stated in the tournament's rules.
5. Player Withdrawal
Players who voluntarily withdraw from a tournament are not automatically entitled to a refund.
A refund may be considered by the tournament administrators depending on the circumstances and the applicable tournament rules.
Once a tournament has begun, refunds may be particularly limited because the player's participation may affect brackets, matches, scheduling, and the prize pool.
6. Disqualification
Players who are disqualified for cheating, match manipulation, harassment, abuse, violation of tournament rules, or other misconduct may forfeit their entry fee and eligibility for prizes.
Disqualification does not automatically entitle the participant to a refund.
BTD may also take additional action against accounts or participants in accordance with its Terms of Service and applicable tournament rules.
7. Prize Distribution
Prize distributions will be made according to the rules announced for the applicable tournament.
Prize recipients may be required to provide information necessary to process their prize payment.
BTD may delay prize payments when reasonably necessary to:
-
Verify tournament results.
-
Investigate suspected cheating or fraud.
-
Verify a participant's eligibility.
-
Resolve a dispute.
-
Complete payment processing.
-
Satisfy legal or tax requirements.
8. Taxes and Legal Requirements
Prize recipients are responsible for complying with applicable tax and reporting obligations associated with prizes they receive.
BTD may be required to collect information or provide tax documentation before issuing certain prizes.
Where required by law, BTD may withhold amounts from prizes or report prize payments to the appropriate authorities.
9. Payment Processing
Tournament entry fees and prize payments may be processed through third-party payment providers.
Those providers may have their own terms, fees, refund policies, and privacy policies.
BTD is not responsible for delays or failures caused solely by a third-party payment processor, financial institution, or other service outside BTD's reasonable control.
10. Fraudulent or Unauthorized Payments
If an entry fee or donation is determined to have been obtained through fraud, unauthorized payment activity, chargebacks, payment disputes, or other improper means, BTD may:
-
Remove the participant from the tournament.
-
Void associated results.
-
Withhold or revoke prizes.
-
Suspend or terminate the participant's account.
-
Take other appropriate action.
A fraudulent or unauthorized payment does not create an entitlement to a prize or refund.
11. Changes to Prize Pools
BTD reserves the right to modify a prize pool when reasonably necessary due to circumstances such as:
-
Tournament cancellation or postponement.
-
Insufficient participation.
-
Fraudulent transactions.
-
Payment processing issues.
-
Sponsorship changes.
-
Technical problems.
-
Rule violations.
-
Circumstances outside BTD's reasonable control.
Where practical, BTD will communicate material changes to participants.
12. No Guarantee of Tournament Completion
BTD does not guarantee that every tournament will be completed as originally scheduled.
Events outside BTD's reasonable control, including technical failures, service outages, natural disasters, emergencies, or other unforeseen circumstances, may require a tournament to be delayed, modified, or cancelled.
13. Disputes
Participants should first contact BTD regarding questions or disputes concerning a tournament prize pool.
Questions regarding tournament prize pools, entry fees, refunds, or prize payments should be sent to:
When contacting BTD, participants should include the tournament name, relevant transaction information, account information, and a description of the issue when appropriate.
14. Policy Changes
Bytes The Dust LLC may update this Policy when necessary.
The version of this Policy applicable to a particular tournament may be the version presented to participants when they register for that tournament, unless otherwise required by applicable law.
15. Acknowledgment
By registering for or participating in a Bytes The Dust LLC tournament, you acknowledge that:
-
Tournament prize pools are administered by BTD and/or its authorized administrators.
-
Refunds are not mandatory or automatically guaranteed.
-
Refund decisions are generally made at the discretion of BTD's authorized administrators, except where applicable law requires otherwise.
-
Tournament rules may contain additional requirements governing entry fees, prizes, eligibility, disqualification, and refunds.
-
You are responsible for reviewing the applicable tournament rules before participating.
Prize Pool Contact
Bytes The Dust LLC
Tournament Prize Pool & Refund Questions: [email protected]